Services

Test & Collection Guide

 New search...

Keyword Search:

Test name:

  

Manual search:

Anti-Streptolysin O Titre

Alternate names:
ASO, ASOT, Streptolysin O serology
Laboratory:
Referred Test
Test Code:
STREP
Specimen types:
Serum
Container types:
Serum tube with gelSerum tube with gel
Collection Instructions:

ASOT elevation is not a reliable marker of all streptococcal syndromes (especially pyoderma), therefore Anti-DNAse B should also routinely be requested.

Paediatric Minimum Volume:
0.5 mL
Frequency:
Daily
Result Turnaround Time:
3-4 days
Laboratory Use Only
Storage Instructions:

ASOT elevation is not a reliable marker of all streptococcal syndromes (especially pyoderma), therefore Anti-DNAse B should also routinely be requested.

Laboratory Notes:

Note: If ASOT only requested send to RCH. If Anti-Dnase also requested specimen will need to be spilt and sent to Westmead as well.

External Laboratory:
Royal Childrens Hospital
 External Laboratory details...