Services

Test & Collection Guide

 New search...

Keyword Search:

Test name:

  

Manual search:

Amylase - blood

Alternate names:
AMS, AMY
Laboratory:
Biochemistry
Test Code:
AMY
Specimen types:
Serum
Container types:
Plain Tube with gelPlain Tube with gel
Collection Instructions:
Transport specimen at Room Temperature to lab
Sample haemolysis may make this test unreportable
Minimum Adult Volume:
1 mL
Paediatric Minimum Volume:
0.5 mL
Frequency:
Daily
Result Turnaround Time:
4 hours
Reference Interval:

28 - 100 U/L

Laboratory Use Only
Storage Instructions:

Elevation of plasma amylase in acute pancreatitis is transient, usually returning to normal within 48 hours. Elevation of urinary amylase (diastase) may persist for up to 72 hours.

 

Falsely high values may occur with the following drugs - codeine, morphine, pethidine and pancreozymin.

 

Non-pancreatic causes of elevated amylase include - perforated pepetic ulcer, appendiceal abscess, ectopic pregnancy, mumps, parotitis, dissecting aneurysm and intestinal obstruction.