Services

Test & Collection Guide

 New search...

Keyword Search:

Test name:

  

Manual search:

Lactate dehydrogenase

Alternate names:
LD, LDH
Laboratory:
Biochemistry
Test Code:
LD
Specimen types:
Serum
Container types:
Plain Tube with gelPlain Tube with gel
Collection Instructions:
Transport specimen at Room Temperature to lab
Sample haemolysis may make this test unreportable
Minimum Adult Volume:
1 mL
Paediatric Minimum Volume:
0.5 mL
Notes:

Reference range is for adults.

Higher values may be seen in children.

Haemolysed specimens are unsuitable
(false elevation)

Frequency:
Daily
Result Turnaround Time:
4 hours
Reference Interval:

120- 250  IU/L