Services

Test & Collection Guide

 New search...

Keyword Search:

Test name:

  

Manual search:

Transglutaminase Antibodies

Alternate names:
Coeliac screen
Laboratory:
Referred Test
Test Code:
SCOEL
Specimen types:
Serum
Container types:
Serum tube with gelSerum tube with gel
Collection Instructions:
Transport specimen at Room Temperature to lab

Sample must be analysed within 48 hours of collection. Add on test only can be done within 48 hours if sample stored in the fridge.

Minimum Adult Volume:
2 mL
Frequency:
Twice weekly
Result Turnaround Time:
7 days
Reference Interval:

Transglutaminase Ab IgA   <20 Units

Laboratory Use Only
Storage Instructions:

Spin,separate and freeze serum.

Transport Instructions:

Transport Frozen.

Laboratory Notes:

Coeliac disease is an autoimmune digestive disease caused by permanent intolerance to gluten. Patients produce several antibodies including gliadin ( an alcohol soluble fragment of gluten), endomysial ( levels diminish quickly if the patient is on a gluten free diet/GFD and this does not form part of routine screening ) and tissue transglutaminase ( levels fall slowly 6-12 months once GFD commenced ). Antibodies correlate with severity of enteropathy. Both IgA and IgG antibodies are produced - note Coeliac patients have increased likelhood to be IgA deficient ( approx. 2% of patients ).

A diagnosis of Coeliac d. should not be based on positive serology tests alone. Where the tests results are uncertain HLA DQ typing can stratify patients to high or low risk. More than 90% are HLA DQ2 positive and , <10% are DQ8 positive. Therefore an individual who is negative is extremely unlikely to have coeliac d.. DQ typing cannot be used as a screen as 40% of the general population also carry these markers.

4.4.11 CR

External Laboratory:
Austin Pathology
 External Laboratory details...