Services

Test & Collection Guide

Pathology staff view

 New search...

Keyword Search:

Test name:

  

Manual search:

Anti-Streptolysin O Titre

Alternate names:
ASO, ASOT, Streptolysin O serology
Laboratory:
Referred Test
Test Code:
STREP
Specimen types:
Serum
Container types:
Serum tube with gelSerum tube with gel
Collection Instructions:

ASOT elevation is not a reliable marker of all streptococcal syndromes (especially pyoderma), therefore Anti-DNAse B should also routinely be requested.

Paediatric Minimum Volume:
0.5 mL
Frequency:
Daily
Result Turnaround Time:
3-4 days
Laboratory Use Only

SPECIMEN COLLECTION MODULE (SCM) FAQs - CLICK HERE

 

CLICK HERE for a consent form to perform tests not covered by Medicare

TURN AROUND TIMES - When will my result be available?

CLICK HERE for Minimum Labelling Requirements

CLICK HERE for a printable Pathology request form

CLICK HERE for a Log sheet for recording Pathology results

"THE ART OF CCCCOLLECTION"

PLEASE CLICK HERE FOR THE PREFERRED ORDER OF DRAW