Services

Test & Collection Guide

Pathology staff view

 New search...

Keyword Search:

Test name:

  

Manual search:

Pap smear

Ordering information:

This is not a Cerner orderable test for Eastern Health.

Please use request form provided by the Victorian Cytology Service (VCS) and place specimen in the green transport bag loacated on Level 3 Building A Womens and Childrens Specialist Clinic  (BHH) for pick up by the VCS courier.

Smears from other Eastern Health sites can be sent to BH via the Pathology courier.

Alternate names:
Cervical smear
Laboratory:
Referred Test
Specimen types:
Slide
Container types:
Not required
Collection Instructions:

The test is sent to the Victoria Cytology Service via VCS courier (Women's and Children's.

Notes:

Cervical smears should be performed by trained clinicians. Cervical smear slides, fixatives and spatulae are available from Victorian cytology services. It is imperative that the smear is fixed immediately in 95% alcohol or sprayed immediately with spray fixative. Smears are routinely referred to the Victorian Cytology Service (VCS) for analysis and it is essential that a VCS request form be completed.

The request form and smear must be clearly labelled with the patient’s name and date of birth. The request form should state the patient’s menstrual status, pregnancy status, exogenous hormone administration and form of contraception used.

The patients’ cervical smear results are routinely forwarded to the Victorian Cervical Cytology Registry (VCCR), which is a computerised registry of patient cervical smears and cervical biopsy results. The VCCR coordinates a computerised recall system. Patient confidentiality at the VCCR is assured.

Patients have the option of not having their results forwarded to the VCCR in which case the request form should be labelled 'NOT FOR VCCR'.

Result Turnaround Time:
5 days
Laboratory Use Only

SPECIMEN COLLECTION MODULE (SCM) FAQs - CLICK HERE

 

CLICK HERE for a consent form to perform tests not covered by Medicare

TURN AROUND TIMES - When will my result be available?

CLICK HERE for Minimum Labelling Requirements

CLICK HERE for a printable Pathology request form

CLICK HERE for a Log sheet for recording Pathology results

"THE ART OF CCCCOLLECTION"

PLEASE CLICK HERE FOR THE PREFERRED ORDER OF DRAW